Accident Mil Mi-8 CCCP-25761, Tuesday 10 July 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 July 1979
Time:15:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Aeroflot/Tyumen
Registration: CCCP-25761
MSN: 4461
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Megion Tyumen region -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Megion Northern heliport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Lost control on take off because the helicopter exceeded the maximum allowable takeoff weight by 912kg, crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default
http://airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=1862