Accident Fokker-Grulich F.III D-729, Thursday 21 April 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 April 1927
Time:c. 18:30
Type:Fokker-Grulich F.III
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-729
MSN: 1567
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Floh -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hannover
Destination airport:Würzburg
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Unstrut" force-landed in a field at Floh (now Floh-Seligenthal) during storm and following engine failure. Overran against railway track and overturned. Pilot Schaefer escaped injured, but passenger Saalfeld died of his injuries.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 22 April 1927
Vossische Zeitung 22 April 1927