Accident De Havilland DH.60 Moth G-EBKU, Saturday 2 April 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 April 1927
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:Bernard M.T. Shute Leete (Royal Aero Club)
Registration: G-EBKU
MSN: 169
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Walton Airport, near Model Town, 6 miles from Lahore, Punjab -   Pakistan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Walton Airfield, Lahore Punjab, British India (OPLH)
Destination airport:Walton Airfield, Lahore Punjab, British India (OPLH)
Narrative:
c/no. 169 DH.60 (Cirrus I): registered G-EBKU [C of R 1139] 10.2.25 to The De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex. C of A 864 issued 23.6.25. Flown in Kings Cup Air Race by Captain Geoffrey de Havilland 3.7.25 and retired in bad weather near Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire. Came in 4th in the following day's Croydon Stakes, flown by Capt. W.L. Hope. G-EBKU was used as the De Havilland Company demonstrator, and also used by De Havilland School of Flying.

Re-engined with Cirrus II and registered [C of R 1318] 6.11.26 to Bernard M.T. Shute Leete, Royal Aero Club, London, who departed Stag Lane 15.11.26 en-route to India (in company with T Neville Stack, flying in G-EBMO); arrived Karachi 8.1.27. Departed for Lahore 15.2.27; arrived 1.3.27 and used in the Punjab for sales demonstrations and air experience flights.

Struck overhead wires on landing at Walton Airfield, near Model Town, 10 km (6 miles) from the city centre of Lahore, in Punjab province of Pakistan (then in British India) 2.4.27 and overturned. Pilot, Bernard M.T. Shute Leete and passenger Lady Hailey (wife of Governor of the Punjab) slightly hurt. Registration G-EBKU cancelled 13.6.27 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EBKU.pdf
2. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
3. http://macrobertson-air-race.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=55%3Akenneth-stodart&Itemid=62&lang=en
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60-moth-lahore
5. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb/g-eb-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWVia3UiXQ==
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E3.html
7. Kings Cup Air Race 3-4.7.25 https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/pioneering-women/kings-cup-1925?highlight=WyJnLWVia3UiXQ==
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Walton_Airport

Location