Accident Ryan M-1 8, Sunday 3 April 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 April 1927
Time:
Type:Ryan M-1
Owner/operator:Pacific Air Transport
Registration: 8
MSN: 8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gustine, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Fresno, CA
Destination airport:San Francisco, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed landed right side up in darkness and then turned over, three miles from Gustine, killing the pilot Edward Neher and his passenger Albert Schaller.

Sources:

Ref: baaa-acro.com; gendisasters.com
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SCEN19270406&e=03-04-1927-08-04-1927--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Gustine-------