ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121143
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-SEP-1998 |
Time: | 11:50 |
Type: | Yakovlev Yak-52 |
Owner/operator: | Doughton Aviation Services |
Registration: | G-BWSW |
MSN: | 866807 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Dunkeswell Airfield, 6 miles North of Honiton, Devon -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Dunkeswell, Honton, Devon (EGTU) |
Destination airport: | Dunkeswell, Honiton, Devon (EGTU) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) whilst taxying at Dunkeswell Airfield, 6 miles North of Honiton, Devon, 25-9-1998. No injuries sustained by the pilot (the sole person on board). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the incident:
"The engine was started with the intention of taxiing the aircraft to the other side of the airfield. As the engine started, the aircraft moved forward and to the left, then taxyed through a wire fence into a wooded area on the airfield boundary, at high speed, at Dunkeswell Airfield, Devon."
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial damage to propeller, wings and fuselage sustained". As a result, the registration G-BWSW was cancelled by the CAA 26 February 1999 as "destroyed"
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f665e5274a13140005b5/dft_avsafety_pdf_501056.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BWSW 3. G-BWSW in damaged state at Little Gransden 21 May 1999:
http://english-for-flyaways.de/displayimage.php?album=166&pid=4328#top_display_media
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |