Accident Yakovlev Yak-52 RA-44462, Sunday 29 October 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 October 2006
Time:16:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52
Owner/operator:private
Registration: RA-44462
MSN: 888706
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lagos Airfield -   Portugal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lagos Airfield
Destination airport:Lagos Airfield
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Made a wheels-up landing on the EN125 just outsite Lagos Municipal Airfield.

Causes of Accident
1 Primary cause:
The accident was due to poor flying technique:
- The landing on the runway was done with the landing gear in the "up" position.
- The landing was discontinued after the propeller blades hit the asphalt and despite the foreseeable decrease in the propeller's traction capacity due to damage to the blades.
2 