| Date: | Wednesday 23 July 1997 |
| Time: | 16:55 |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-52 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | LY-ALJ |
| MSN: | 8910115 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bagber Farm Strip, Blandford, Dorset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Bagber Farm Strip, Blandford, Dorset |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23 July 1997 when ran off the runway and overturned on landing at Bagber Farm Strip, Blandford, Dorset. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report:
"The pilot flew an approach and landing at a private strip which had a grass surface and was approximately 605 metres in length;the landing was slightly long. The meteorological conditions were good with no significant cloud, excellent visibility and calm winds
After landing, when the pilot applied the brakes, the aircraft veered left off the runway surface, and into an area of longer, damp grass. The aircraft then ran into a hedge at approximately 25 knot and flipped on to its back".
The AAIB report notes that the damage to the Yak-52 was "Fuselage buckled, other damage to canopy, wings and engine cowling". All of which were presumably enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair". The Lithuanian registration LY-ALJ was cancelled on 23 March 1998
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/dft_avsafety_pdf_502423.pdf 2.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1264095/ 3.
http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/lithuania/20120803.txt 