Accident Yakovlev Yak-52 LY-EST, 10 Mar 2000
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121157

Date:10-MAR-2000
Time:c. 17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LY-EST
MSN: 833303
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:El Álamo, Madrid -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Casarrubios del Monte (Toledo)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed 1 km NE of El Àlamo during low level aerobatic.

3.2. Causes
The probable cause of the accident is considered to be a sudden incapacitation of the pilot at the controls of the aircraft by a loss of consciousness induced by the effect of a high level of vertical acceleration of the manoeuvres to which he was subjected.
The pilot's tolerance to vertical acceleration could be impaired by his particular physical conditions and age, as well as by the transient situation of digestion of recent food intake.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.yak-census.com/Yak-52sn/52-1/83_3303.php]
2. https://www.mitma.gob.es/recursos_mfom/2000_005_a_1.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: