Accident De Havilland DH.60 Moth G-EBLR, Saturday 11 June 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 June 1927
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:Lancashire Aero Club, Woodford
Registration: G-EBLR
MSN: 184
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hale, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Woodford, Cheshire (ECGD)
Destination airport:Woodford, Cheshire (EGCD)
Narrative:
c/no. 184 DH.60 [Cirrus I]: registered G-EBLR [C of R 1176] 22.6.25 to Light Planes (Lancashire) Ltd, t/a Lancashire Aero Club, Woodford. C of A 880 issued 13.8.25. Reported as delivered to Woodford 21.7.25 by Alan Cobham. (Although De Havilland company records give the delivery date as 30.7.25 - nine days later)

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when force landed at Hale, Cheshire 11.6.27: Crew was performing a training flight and left Woodford Airport. In flight, the engine failed, forcing the crew to make an emergency landing. Aircraft hit an iron fence and came to rest. While both occupants were injured, aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Registration G-EBLR cancelled 9.11.27 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH_60.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EBLR.pdf
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60-moth-hale
4. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E3.html
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p001.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hale,_Greater_Manchester

Location