Runway excursion Incident Canadair CRJ-100 5Y-JLC, Thursday 17 March 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 March 2011
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CRJ-100
Owner/operator:Jetlink Express
Registration: 5Y-JLC
MSN: 7183
Engine model:GE CF34-3A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kisumu Airport -   Kenya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jomo Kenyatta International Airport
Destination airport:Kisumu Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Jetlink Express Flight 751 flying from Jomo Kenyatta International Airport to Kisumu Airport. But on landing on runway 25 the aircraft failed to stop and overran the runway coming to a stop about 10 meters off the runway. There was no damage and no injures to the 41 passengers and 4 crew.

Sources:

http://www.avherald.com/h?article=4397bab3&opt=4096 https://www.nation.co.ke/News/-/1056/1127788/-/110kcrfz/-/