This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 July 1927 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.60 Moth |
| Owner/operator: | The Aerial Advertising Travel & Survey Agency Ltd |
| Registration: | G-EBMO |
| MSN: | 197 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Shillong, Assam -
India
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Shillong, Assam, India |
| Destination airport: | Shillong, Assam, India |
Narrative:c/no.197 DH.60 [Cirrus I]: registered G-EBMO [C of R 1209] 27.11.25 to The De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Stag Lane. C of A 1002 issued 8.7.26. Winner of King's Cup Air Race 10.7.26, piloted by Hubert Broad. Damaged in forced landing near Selby, North Yorkshire, when engine seized 24.7.26; repaired.
Fitted with prototype Cirrus II immediately prior to entry by The Master of Sempill in Lympne Open Handicap 18.9.26 - finished in 8th position. Flown 29.9.26 by Sempill on first Lands' End to John O'Groats flight (630 miles in 8 hr 14 min flying; one refuelling stop).
Re-registered [C of R 1317] 6.11.26 to Thomas Neville Stack and flown to India with G-EBKU (c/no. 169), departing Stag Lane 15.11.26, arriving Karachi 8.1.27. After Stack returned to UK, this Moth was flown by Bernard Leete in North West India and Punjab. Transferred to newly formed advertising company, The Aerial Advertising Travel & Survey Agency Ltd, Calcutta [owned by Leete] and flown by Flying Officer W.H. Vetch. Flown back to Karachi then on to Lahore, Delhi and Calcutta. UK registration cancelled 13.6.27 as sold in India (but was never Indian registered).
Written off 18.7.27; The aircraft was owned by Thomas Neville Stack but piloted this day by W.H. Vetch for a demo flight in Shillong, Assam, India. After performing several manoeuvres, pilot started an approach but was too low. Aircraft hit telegraph wires and crashed into the ground, hitting few people. The pilot and four other people were injured while the aircraft was destroyed. Cause of accident attributed to "Poor judgement on part of the pilot. Too low approach".
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBMO.pdf 3.
https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205094440 4.
http://www.europeanairlines.no/the-master-of-sempill-in-norway/ 5.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60-moth-shillong 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shillong Location