This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 August 1927 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.60 Moth (Cirrus I) |
| Owner/operator: | London Aero Club Ltd |
| Registration: | G-EBKT |
| MSN: | 168 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dennis Lane, Stanmore, Middlesex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stag Lane Aerodrome, Edgware, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | Stag Lane Aerodrome, Edgware, Middlesex |
Narrative:c/no. 168 Prototype DH.60 Moth (Cirrus I); registered G-EBKT [C of R 1138] 10.2.25 to The De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Stag Lane, Edgware, London. First flown by Capt. Geoffrey de Havilland 22.2.25 without markings but exhibited to press fully painted at Stag Lane 2.3.25. Flown by Alan Cobham non-stop from Croydon to Zurich and back 29.5.25 in 13 hrs 49 min flying time - at average speed of 74.5 mph and fuel cost of £4.60 (apparently before issue of C of A!). C of A 863 issued 25.6.25. Flown in Kings Cup Air Race by Cobham 3.7.25 (entered by Sir Charles Wakefield of Castrol oil fame); departed Croydon but retired near St Albans in bad weather. Flown following day in "compensatory" shorter distance "Croydon Stakes" over 523 miles and came in 2nd (of 5) at 87.3 mph.
Used as De Havilland company demonstrator and by De Havilland School of Flying. Sold 31.3.26 and registered [C of R 1250] 17.4.26 to Mrs Sophie C Elliott-Lynn & Norman H Jones, Stag Lane. Private entry by Mrs Elliott-Lynn in Paris Concours d'Avions Economiques in August 1926; entry no.1 - came 7th of 8! Sold and delivered 10.1.27 and registered [C of R 1340] 4.2.27 to The London Aero Club Ltd [London Aeroplane Club], Stag Lane (to replace G-EBNP).
Spun in and crashed at Dennis Lane, Stanmore, Middlesex 21.8.27; The pilot Stanley Pritchard-Barrett was performing a pleasure flight with his wife on board. While approaching Stag Lane Airport, the single engine aircraft crashed for unknown reasons in Dennis Lane, near Stanmore, in the grounds of the residence of Major Sir Maurice FitzGerald, Baronet. While both occupants were injured, Stanley Pritchard-Barrett was severely injured about his head, and his wife, who was a passenger, had a leg broken. The machine fell from a height of about 90 feet. The aircraft was destroyed. Registration G-EBKT cancelled on 20.1.28 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft".
Sources:
1.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBKT.pdf 2.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60-moth-dennis-lane 4.
https://www.thisdayinaviation.com/22-february-1925/ 5.
https://www.gracesguide.co.uk/File:Im19450927FL-CirrusMoth.jpg 6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/9/C105:
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576573 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stanmore Location