Incident De Havilland DH.60 Moth G-EBRU, Saturday 6 August 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 August 1927
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:Ivor H. McClure
Registration: G-EBRU
MSN: 387
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rákoskeresztúr, near Budapest -   Hungary
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Rákoskeresztúr, near Budapest, Hungary
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 387 DH.60 [Cirrus II]: registered G-EBRU [C of R 1399] 8.6.27 to Ivor H McClure, Stag Lane. C of A 1144 issued 9.6.27. Ivor McClure and S.L.F. St. Barbe left Stag Lane 29.7.27 in attempt to visit 14 European countries in 14 days.

On 6.8.27, McClure landed on a parade-ground at Rákoskeresztúr, near Budapest, Hungary: Crew was performing a demo flight in Budapest meeting. During the takeoff roll, the undercarriage collapsed. The aircraft went out of control and came to rest. Both crew members were uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Aircraft was owned by Ian H. McClure. The accident report indicates that only minor damage to the undercarriage was incurred and the Moth was shipped back to England; it was possibly therefore rebuilt as c/no 446*.

Registration G-EBRU cancelled 18.10.27 due to destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"

[*C/no. 446: DH.60X [Cirrus II] registered G-EBUR [C of R 1499] 18.10.27 to Capt. Ivor Herbert McClure, Stag Lane; as a replacement for G-EBRU (and used some parts, including the engine, from that aircraft). C of A 1230 issued 19.10.27]

Rákoskeresztúr (German: Gerersdorf) is a former town in Hungary now part of District XVII of Budapest. Rákoskeresztúr was united with Budapest on January 1, 1950.

Sources:

1. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBRU.pdf
3. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb/g-eb-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWVicWoiXQ==
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E3.html
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60-moth-rakoskeresztur
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p003.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/R%C3%A1koskereszt%C3%BAr

Location