Accident Piper PA-24 N7867P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12118

Date:Tuesday 7 December 1971
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7867P
MSN: 24-3092
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lamont, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chicago,Ill
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flew into known poor wea cond. Both outboard wgpanels separated. Recovery date 12/13/71.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA72AM053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB