Gear-up landing Incident Xian MA60 FAB96, Friday 18 March 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 March 2011
Time:09:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic MA60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Xian MA60
Owner/operator:Transporte Aéreo Militar (TAM)
Registration: FAB96
MSN: 0503
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Rurrenabaque Airport (RBQ/SLRQ) -   Bolivia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP)
Destination airport:Rurrenabaque Airport (RBQ/SLRQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An AVIC MA60 twin turboprop suffered minor damage in a belly landing accident at Rurrenabaque Airport (RBQ), Bolivia.

Sources:

1. https://www.yahoo.com/news/s/ap_travel/20110318/ap_tr_ge/lt_travel_brief_bolivia_belly_landing_1
2. http://www.erbol.com.bo/?identificador=2147483942115

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 January 2012 FAB-96 Transporte Aéreo Militar - TAM 0 Guayaramerin Airport (GYA) sub
Gear-up landing

Location