Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-23MLA Flogger-G 6130,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121181

Date:Saturday 19 March 2011
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-23MLA Flogger-G
Owner/operator:Free Libya Air Force
Registration: 6130
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Benghazi -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Photographs clearly showing a pilot ejecting from a MiG-23 on the outskirts of Benghazi were shown in many media news reports. Anti-Gaddafi forces confirmed that one of two aircraft sent to rebel Libyan forces entering Benghazi crashed.
Rebel leader Younes confirmed that pro-Gaddafi gunners downed the plane. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-africa-12794589
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-africa-12794623
http://web.archive.org/web/20170504131237/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/2011.htm#0426
http://web.archive.org/web/20111121153013/http://blogs.aljazeera.net/sites/default/files/imagecache/blogpostFeaturedImage/images/680jet.jpg
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=L0sEQSzPwiI&feature=youtu.be (wreckage)
http://skywar.ru/libyanrevolt.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20171031181243/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Flogger.html

Media: