Accident PZL-Swidnik W-3AS Sokól HL9449, Saturday 19 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 March 2011
Time:06:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic W3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-Swidnik W-3AS Sokól
Owner/operator:Korea Forest Service
Registration: HL9449
MSN: 37.08.14
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Haemi-myeon, Seosan-si, Chungcheongnam-do -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ARAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A forestry helicopter crashed into a reservoir Saturday, leaving one crew member dead while two others were rescued, authorities said.
The Korea Forest Service (KFS) chopper carrying three crew members crashed into a reservoir in Seosan, some 277 kilometers south of Seoul, at 6:47 a.m., a few minutes after taking off for an extinguishing operation in the nearby Mt. Gaya region, they said. It had been dispatched to dump water on a wildfire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.koreatimes.co.kr/www/news/nation/2011/03/113_83437.html