Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-3a J-312, Sunday 3 March 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 March 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-3a
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-312
MSN: 2160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Luckhausen, ZH -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:LSMD
Narrative:
Pilot had problems with the aircraft and bailed out with the parachute. The Bf-109E crashed to the ground and was destroyed. The plane was in a patrouille flight with another Bf-109E.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/056%20Me-109.htm
Correio da Manhã 5 March 1940, p5