Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109D-1 J-310, Tuesday 4 June 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 June 1940
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109D-1
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-310
MSN: 2305
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boécourt, JU -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSPO
Destination airport:LSPO
Narrative:
Shot down by a German Bf 110 over Switzerland. The pilot (Lt. Rudolf Rickenbacher) was killed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/056%20Me-109.htm