This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 March 2011 |
| Time: | 13:35 LT |
| Type: | Bell 407 |
| Owner/operator: | INAER |
| Registration: | EC-KTA |
| MSN: | 53831 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce 250-C47B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Camarena, near Teruel -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Alcorisa |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Six firemen were killed in eastern Spain on Saturday when their helicopter crashed as they were traveling to extinguish a blaze. The accident occurred in the small town of Camarena near Teruel in the Aragon region.
The CIAIAC investigation was examining the hydraulic system. TC issued an AD and changes in maintenance schedule for a a servo were introduced subsequently.
Sources:
http://www.fomento.gob.es/NR/rdonlyres/19BA01E1-70A0-4FAA-816A-1AD8F7E64BE4/112544/2011_008_A_PROVISIONAL1_ENG.pdf https://www.emirates247.com/news/world/4-firemen-killed-in-helicopter-crash-in-spain-2011-03-19-1.370153
http://orf.at/stories/2048524/
https://wtop.com/?nid=220&sid=2312989
http://aviaciondigital.com/noticia.asp?NotId=15853&NotDesignId=4
http://img.rtve.es/imagenes/accidente-helicoptero-provincia-teruel/1300562590662.jpg