Accident Piper PA-24-260 Comanche N8783P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12119

Date:Friday 15 August 1980
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Comanche
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8783P
MSN: 24-4236
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic City, Nj -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bristol, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
obsrvd 1000ft agl in aileron roll,then pull up into loop,hit ground during pull-out.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC80FA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB