This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 19 August 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-64 (CH-54) |
| Owner/operator: | Sikorsky Helicopters |
| Registration: | N325Y |
| MSN: | 64-001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Arboles, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:CNK; S-64(CH-54) prototyp, used for test, certification and demonstration flights to US Military and civil operators.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ch54skycrane.com/Tail%20numbers.html 