This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 April 2007 |
| Time: | 19:16 |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-64F (CH-54B) |
| Owner/operator: | European Air Crane |
| Registration: | I-SEAD |
| MSN: | 64-098 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near La Spezia -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Impacted trees on emergency landing and destroyed by fire; crew safe.
CAUSE
In light of the foregoing, the accident is believed to have been likely determined by the following factors:
• failure of the “Main Rotor RPM Tachometer Generator” P/N 108-40007, which occurred during a critical low-altitude flight phase;
• the helicopter's unintentional entry into incipient settling with power conditions, presumably favored by unforeseeable local micrometeorological conditions, whose effects were interpreted by the crew as confirmation of the existence of serious technical problems affecting the helicopter, with the subsequent decision to execute an immediate emergency landing in an uninhabited, albeit unsuitable, area.
Finally, it must be noted that the investigations conducted, however, did not allow ruling out the possibility, though considered unlikely, that the occurrence may have been caused by a failure of one of the parts of the aircraft completely destroyed by fire and on which no technical assessment could be performed.
Sources:
1.
https://www.helis.com/database/accidents/?model=61 2.
https://ansv.it/wp-content/uploads/2023/11/9-relazioni.pdf (Page 25-32)