Runway excursion Incident Embraer ERJ-145XR N11187, 18 Mar 2011
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121192

Date:18-MAR-2011
Time:00:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic E45X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145XR
Owner/operator:United Express
Registration: N11187
MSN: 14500927
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Akron-Canton Airport, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Akron, OH (CAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight crew reported that the flight was uneventful until the nosewheel touched down, at which time, the airplane made an uncommanded left turn and then veered off the runway. Examination of the runway revealed a witness mark from the right nosewheel tire chine consistent with a left deflection of the nosewheel steering. Testing of the nosewheel steering system and its components did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported that he used a bracket to support his approach plate book and that, during the event, the book slid off of the bracket and onto his lap. He then tossed the book out of the way. He stated that, at some point, the book may have been in the area of the nosewheel tiller but that it was not on the tiller and that it was clear of the tiller before the airplane exited the runway. Although it is possible that the weight of a book engaged the tiller, it could not be determined if the tiller was engaged during the event.

Probable Cause: The uncommanded left deflection of the airplane's nosewheel for reasons that could not be determined because postincident examination of the nosewheel steering system did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Sources:

NTSB

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report
Location