This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 September 1927 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.60X Moth (Seaplane) |
| Owner/operator: | Maurice G.W. Burton |
| Registration: | G-EBRH |
| MSN: | 404 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Copenhagen-Kastrup, Hovedstaden, near Nordre Røse Fyr -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rochester-on-Medway, Kent |
| Destination airport: | Kastrup, Copenhagen, Denmark |
Narrative:c/no 404: DH.60X Seaplane [Cirrus II] [with Short-built metal floats]: registered as G-EBRH [C of R 1382] 18.5.27 to Maurice G. W. Burton, Southampton. C of A 1182 issued 21.7.27 after flight tests on the Medway at Rochester, Kent. G-EBRH was the first privately owned light seaplane in England; based in The Solent.
Written off when overturned on landing at the Danish Naval Flying Base, Copenhagen-Kastrup, Hovedstaden, near Nordre Røse Fyr (North Rose Lighthouse) 4.9.27, en-route to the International Aero Show at Copenhagen; pilot M. G. W. Burton and co-pilot John Lankester Parker both unhurt. Registration cancelled 9.1.29 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"
Nordre Røse Fyr (North Rose Lighthouse) is a lighthouse in Capital Region, Denmark. Nordre Røse Fyr is situated nearby to the town Kastrup and the suburb Sundbyøster.
Sources:
1.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBRH.pdf 2.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 3.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb/g-eb-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWVicmgiXQ== 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-kastrup 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E3.html 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p004.html 7.
https://mapcarta.com/W504812763 Location