Accident Osprey GP-4 ZK-JPE, Sunday 20 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 March 2011
Time:13:59
Type:Osprey GP-4
Owner/operator:The Logan Family Trust
Registration: ZK-JPE
MSN: 396
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sea off Orewa Beach, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Shore Aerodrome
Destination airport:North Shore Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the morning of the day of the accident the pilot, accompanied by a friend, had been working on his George Pereira GP-4 ZK-JPE in a hangar situated at North Shore Aerodrome. The pilot’s friend noted that there was a puddle of red coolant on the hangar floor underneath the nose of the aircraft.
During this maintenance the pilot explained to his friend that a seal in the auxiliary coolant pump installed in the engine compartment was leaking, and said that he was going to replace the pump with an elbow tube arrangement in its place. After the elbow tube was installed the pilot and his friend performed a ten minute engine ground run, during which no leaks were detected.
At approximately 14:30 hours the pilot’s friend saw ZK-JPE take off and climb out normally.
Between approximately 14:40 hours and 14:50 hours, numerous witnesses observed a small red aeroplane flying over the sea in the vicinity of Red Beach, Orewa Beach and Hatfields Beach.
At approximately 14:45 hours, a radio conversation occurred between the pilot of ZK-JPE and the pilot of another aircraft. The pilot of ZK-JPE said that he would be operating in the area to the east of Orewa for a while. Both pilots, who were known to each other, agreed on altitudes for separation while operating in this airspace. The pilot of ZK-JPE was to operate below 2500 ft and the other pilot above 3000 ft. No further transmissions were heard from ZK-JPE.
Numerous witnesses saw the aircraft strike the sea at high speed in a nose down attitude.

Conclusions
1 The pilot was appropriately licenced for the flight.
2 The aircraft departed from controlled flight, which the pilot probably did not anticipate.
3 The pilot did not recover the aircraft from the stall, and a spin ensued.
4 The pilot partially recovered the aircraft from the spin; however a secondary stall/spin occurred, from which the pilot was unable to recover in the available altitude.
5 The pilot had altered elements of the engine cooling system rendering the aircraft not airworthy. It could not be determined whether this action was a contributory factor in the accident.
6 The pilot had a heart disorder (myocarditis). It could not be determined whether this was a contributory factor in the accident.
7 The pilot had a low level of experience with the aircraft type.
8 The PPL(A) training syllabus and BFR requires the pilot to have knowledge of spin recovery techniques but not demonstrate competency in spin recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=10713888&ref=rss
http://www.scoop.co.nz/stories/AK1103/S00760/light-plane-crash-orewa-beach.htm
http://tvnz.co.nz/national-news/one-dead-small-plane-crashes-into-sea-4073221
http://www.radionz.co.nz/news/regional/70890/man-dies-after-light-plane-crash

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1098588/ (photo)

https://www.caa.govt.nz/Accidents_and_Incidents/Accident_Reports/ZK-JPE_Fatal.pdf

Images:

Tauranga 17Feb2008