Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-32R-300 Lance N2027M, Saturday 19 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 March 2011
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300 Lance
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2027M
MSN: 32R-7880050
Total airframe hrs:5012 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oak Bluffs, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hyannis, MA (HYA)
Destination airport:Vineyard Haven, MA (MVY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after flying for approximately 25 minutes, the engine lost power. He performed a forced landing on a nearby beach. During the landing, the airplane struck a piling and came to rest in knee-deep water. The wings and empennage sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that he departed with the fuel gauges reading half full. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the fuel tank selector valve was on the right tank position. The right wing fuel tank was compromised by impact forces. After recovery of the airplane from the beach, 20 gallons of seawater were drained from the right wing; there was no fuel present. The wreckage was moved to a nearby hangar where a more detailed examination of the airplane was performed. The examination revealed a lack of fuel throughout the fuel system.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location