Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth G-CAKE, Sunday 14 August 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 August 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Kingston Flying Club
Registration: G-CAKE
MSN: 458
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles West of Brockville, Thousand Islands region, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kingston Airfield, Kingscourt, Kingston, Ontario
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.60X Moth G-CAKE: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 2 miles west of Brockville, Ontario 14.8.38. Pilot named as F. Grant. Registration lapsed 14.8.38; registration cancelled 23.3.39 as "withdrawn from use".

Brockville, formerly Elizabethtown, is a city in Eastern Ontario, Canada, in the Thousand Islands region.

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
2. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/g-ca?highlight=WyJnLWNha2UiXQ==
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.html
4. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/cab_detail_G_CA.htm
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-brockville
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1980.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brockville

History of this aircraft

c/no. 458: DH.60X [Cirrus II]. Delivered to Canadian Dept of National Defence with C of A 1281 issued 10.1.28. Delivered by DeHavilland Canada to No.1 Air Depot, Ottawa 28.2.28 and then on to Granby Aero Club 8.6.28. Registered as G-CAKE [C of R 443] 9.7.28 to Dept of National Defense and loaned to Granby Aero Club, Quebec. Loaned to Kingston Flying Club, Kingston Airfield, Kingscourt, Kingston, Ontario, with effect from 23.2.31 and registered to the Club 18.9.36. (Presumably sold to the club upon termination of loan period)

Location