Accident Cessna TU206G Turbo Stationair II N6169Z, Saturday 19 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 March 2011
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G Turbo Stationair II
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N6169Z
MSN: U20606172
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pierce County Airport Thun Field - KPLU -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Puyallup, WA (PLU)
Destination airport:Puyallup, WA (PLU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern during an instructional flight, and the pilots performed the prelanding checklist, switched the fuel selector to the right tank position, and activated the fuel boost pump. According to the flight instructor, the airplane “began sinking” while on final approach for the runway. When the pilots tried to add engine power, the engine did not respond, and the airplane collided with terrain short of the runway. The manufacturer’s approved checklist for the airplane indicates that the auxiliary fuel boost pump should be in the off position before landing. A representative from the engine manufacturer reported that operating the auxiliary fuel boost pump at a low engine power setting would “flood” the engine and result in a loss of engine power. It is likely that when the pilots applied power, the engine was flooded, which resulted in the total loss of engine power. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded engine operations.
Probable Cause: The pilots’ activation of the fuel boost pump while preparing to land, which was contrary to checklist procedures and resulted in a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location