Accident Aviatic C-1 26, Saturday 6 January 1917 The pilot suffered minor injuries." /> The pilot suffered minor injuries." /> The pilot suffered minor injuries." />
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 January 1917
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Aviatic C-1
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: 26
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dübendorf - LSMD, ZH -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:LSMD
Narrative:
The aircraft was destroyed in a landing accident. "26" touched a rope during approach to Dübendorf - LSMD.
The pilot suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/swissbasis03d.htm