Accident BAe Hawk 66 U-1256, Monday 15 October 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 October 1990
Time:14:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk 66
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: U-1256
MSN: SW006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nesthorn, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSGS
Destination airport:LSGS
Narrative:
The Pilot (Michel Moor) flew with his BAE Hawk T.66 (U-1256) into the mountain. He was killed and the jet completely destroyed. The Hawk was operated from Sion - LSGS. It was the only BEA Hawk accident of the Swiss Air Force.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/swissbasis03d.htm