This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 February 1952 |
| Time: | 13:58 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft C-45F Expeditor |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | B-7 |
| MSN: | 7930 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Vorder-Galmihorn, VS -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSGG |
| Destination airport: | LSMD |
Narrative:The military version of the Beechcraft Model 18 crashed into a mountain for unknown reasons. The wreckage was found a day later. Four persons were killed. Aircraft was on the way from Genf - LSGG to Dübendorf - LSMD.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/swissbasis03d.htm 