This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 May 1950 |
| Time: | 09:38 LT |
| Type: | Bücker Bü-131 Jungmann |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | A-53 |
| MSN: | 66 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ascona - LSZD -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSZD |
| Destination airport: | LSZD |
Narrative:Written off in a landing accident at Ascona -LSZD after it flipped over. It was the second landing accident of A-53 (c/n 66).
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/swissbasis03d.htm
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 