This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 February 1944 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Bücker Bü-131-180 Jungmann |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | A-83 |
| MSN: | 96 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Spreitenbach -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSPO |
| Destination airport: | LSMD |
Narrative:Pilot Robert Gsell made an emergency landing in Spreitenbach due to the bad weather. During this landing the Bücker flipped over and was substantial damaged. Robert Gsell escaped uninjured. The Bücker was repaired later. It was one of the three accidents of the Swiss Air Force on that day.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/swissbasis03d.htm Gebrochene Flügel