This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 February 1944 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Bücker Bü-131 Jungmann |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | A-53 |
| MSN: | 66 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Dübendorf - LSMD -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSMP |
| Destination airport: | LSMD |
Narrative:The Bücker flipped over during landing. Both occupants (Tschabold and Ausderau) escaped uninjured. The Bücker was substantial damaged and repaired later.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/swissbasis03d.htm Gebrochene Flügel