Accident Cessna 206 YN-BVP, Monday 20 October 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 October 1997
Time:c. 13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:La Costena SA
Registration: YN-BVP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ciudad Quesada -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Managua
Destination airport:San José
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Whilst en route from Managua to San Jose, the pilot is said to have reported 'engine problems'. The aircraft subsequently crashed in a remote area and was destroyed. All six person on board (pilot and five swedish passengers) were killed. Crashed into cerro Platanar, near Zarcero.

Sources:

1. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1998/1998%20-%201454.PDF
2. https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.404113456336175.97261.214479505299572&type=3
3. http://wvw.nacion.com/ln_ee/1997/octubre/21/english5.html
Hamburger Abendblatt 22 October 1997