| Date: | Saturday 27 April 1996 |
| Time: | 16:05 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B |
| Owner/operator: | TV Shinshu |
| Registration: | JA9792 |
| MSN: | 2162 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Nagano, Nagano Prefecture, Honshu -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Matsumoto Airport (MMJ/RJAF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Two helicopters collided in midair while filming a firefighting helicopter in action. The two helicopters were AS 355F1 JA9633 and JA9792, a AS 350B both crashed, killing all one board (4 on JA9792, and 2 on JA9633).
Filming in the vicinity of a forest fire, at that moment low-flying to take pictures of a firefighting helicopter filling its bucket from a river. It overran and collided with one of 12 media and fire fighting helicopters in the area and both aircraft lost control and crashed
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1997/1997 2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=1051&count=50]
3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1996/1996 4.
http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail.php?id=909 