Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B1 D-HAUX, Friday 2 August 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 August 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B1
Owner/operator:Meravo Luftreederei
Registration: D-HAUX
MSN: 1939
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Covilha -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Covilhã Airport (COV/LPCV)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed through the roof of a garage in Covilha, Centro region, Cova da Beira, Castelo Branco, Portugal, and was destroyed. Rebuilt with part from AS 350B D-HAUM (c/no. 1359). Re-registered D-HAUM (2) in July 1998.

Sources:

1. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1997/1997
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=901&count=50]
3. http://www.helionline.net/templates/sites/ama_azz.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 November 2007 D-HAUM Meravo Luftreederei 0 near Hammerbrücke w/o