This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 November 1996 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Vladivostokavia |
| Registration: | RA-20878 |
| MSN: | 528239073 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tchukotskoye Sea -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Main rotor hit a crane during takeoff from ice breaker Emak in strong winds. Fell into the sea and sank.
Sources:
Flight International 19-25 November 1997