ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121239
Last updated: 20 June 2020

Date:19-MAR-2011
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-JKN
C/n / msn: 15077501
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:± 7km west of Machododorp, Mpumalanga -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAKN (Kruger Mpumalanga International)
Destination airport:FALA (Lanseria International)
Narrative:
The aircraft lost power while approaching rising terrain. The pilot elected to carry out an emergency landing. The aircraft touched down on muddy terrain and when the nosewheel dug in the aircraft flipped over. The pilot suffered a slight cut to the head, but walked to a nearby road where he was picked up and taken to the Middelburg Hospital.

Sources:

1. Avcom

Images:

Photo of ZS-JKN courtesy AirHistory.net

Lanseria (FALA / HLA)
23 September 2009; (c) Paul Seymour