Accident Dornier Merkur II D-585, Friday 23 September 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 September 1927
Time:forenoon
Type:Dornier Merkur II
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-585
MSN: 75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 1 km S of Schleiz -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Berlin
Destination airport:München via Schleiz
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Puma" crashed due a broken wing strut. Pilot Willy Charlett and mechanic Feiler. Passengers Adolf Georg Otto Freiherr von Maltzan (50), Noll, von Arnim and student pilot Osmers.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 24 September 1927

Images: