This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 September 1927 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.60X Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Captain Anthony Milburn |
| Registration: | G-EBRZ |
| MSN: | 413 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1/4-mile east of Sherburn-in-Elmet, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sherburn-in-Elmet, North Yorkshire (EGCJ) |
| Destination airport: | Sherburn-in-Elmet, North Yorkshire (EGCJ) |
Narrative:c/no. 413 DH.60X [Cirrus II]: registered G-EBRZ [C of R 1406] 30.6.27 to Capt. Anthony Milburn, Sherburn-in-Elmet [and also operated by Yorkshire Aeroplane Club]. C of A 1156 issued 18.7.27.
Spun in and crashed near Sherburn-in-Elmet 23.9.27; this aircraft was being flown by a qualified pilot and member of the Yorkshire Aeroplane Club with a passenger on a sight-seeing flight when it stalled near Sherburn in Elmet airfield around half an hour into the flight. The aeroplane spun into the ground a quarter of a mile beyond the eastern boundary of the airfield from around 300 feet. The pilot was seriously injured, broke both his legs and later had a leg amputated while his passenger was killed. The pilot owned the aircraft from 30th June 1927 and used Sherburn in Elmet as its base.
Pilot - Captain Anthony Milburn. Of Rufforth Hall, York. Severely Injured (leg injuries which led to amputation)
Passenger - Mrs Dorothy Evelyn Ellison, aged 25. Irish descent, father of Helperby Grange, York killed on impact. Burial location unknown.
Pilot Anthony Milburn was born on 28th September 1891 in the Acklington area of Northumberland, he was the youngest son of Sir John Davison Milburn, 1st Baronet and Clara Georgiana Stamp. He was educated at Harrow School and at Cambridge University. His military rank was retained from his time as a Captain in the Yorkshire Hussars. In the 1920s he lived at Rufforth Hall and with Sherburn being the nearest flying club location he joined as a member, gaining his Royal Aero Club Aviators' Certificate (Cert.No.8109) following training at Yorkshire Aeroplane Club, based at Sherburn, on 3rd June 1927. His father owned Guyzance Hall in Northumberland and he also flew with the Newcastle upon Tyne Aero Club, probably while living at or visiting his father's residence. After the accident in 1927 he appears to have stopped civilian flying with either flying club; he appears to have sustained leg injuries that resulted in amputation of one leg or foot.
Registration G-EBRZ cancelled 2.11.27 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/9/C109:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576577 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBRZ.pdf 3.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E3.html 5.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 6.
https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york20/ebrz.html 7.
http://sherburninelmethistory.co.uk/aviation/aircraft-accidents/ 8.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb/g-eb-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWVicnoiXQ== 9.
https://www.ancestry.com/genealogy/records/evelyn-dorothy-ellison-24-bgw6nm 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sherburn-in-Elmet_Airfield#Pre-War_and_Wartime_history Location