Accident PZL-Swidnik W-3 Sokól SP-SXT, Thursday 11 August 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 August 1994
Time:13:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic W3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-Swidnik W-3 Sokól
Owner/operator:Tatrzanskie OPR
Registration: SP-SXT
MSN: 310416
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Zakopane -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Hala Gąsienicowa
Destination airport:Zakopane hospital helipad
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the Dolina Olczyska valley near Wielki Kopieniec (Tatra mountains) on return flight from SAR mission. On board was an injured rescuer from Hala Gąsienicowa. The crash caused by damaged rotor blade followed by aerodynamic problems, breaking away the tail.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Katastrofa_lotnicza_w_Dolinie_Olczyskiej

Media: