This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 March 2011 |
| Time: | 00:30 |
| Type: | Chengdu FT-7NI |
| Owner/operator: | Nigerian Air Force - NAF |
| Registration: | NAF813 |
| MSN: | TP1708 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kano Mallan Aminu Int'l Airport -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kano Mallan Aminu International Airport |
| Destination airport: | Kano Mallan Aminu International Airport |
Narrative:The F7NI jet aircraft belonging to the Nigerian Air Force on a night training mission crash landed at Aminu Kano International Airport (DNKA). The jet landed without its landing gear and caught fire. Pilot GP CAPT E.B. Saleh fatally injured.
The weather at the time of the accident was 220950Z 2212/2318 29004KT CAVOK TEMPO 2212/2215 FEW016 BECMG 2220/2222 06004KT TEMPO 2312/2316 27005KT 9999 FEW016=
Sources:
https://www.kob.com/article/stories/S2029081.shtml?cat=643 (page expired)
https://www.facebook.com/watch/?v=2627795370603606 