Accident Fokker-Grulich F.III D-447, Monday 3 October 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 October 1927
Time:afternoon
Type:Fokker-Grulich F.III
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-447
MSN: 1553
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Genkingen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:München
Destination airport:Stuttgart
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Ems" forced to land due to fog near Genkingen (Oberamt Reutlingen). Two passengers and the mechanic injured.

Sources:

Berliner Tageblatt 4 October 1927