This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 December 1927 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | LeO H.13A |
| Owner/operator: | Aéropostale |
| Registration: | F-AFCZ |
| MSN: | 3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Alicante, Spain |
| Destination airport: | Oran, Algeria |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Forced to ditch in rough seas off Oran after engine failure. Pilot Marceau Méresse, radio-operator Lean De Duff and both passengers (Plamont, Doerfinger) rescued by ship "Capitaine-Faure".
Sources:
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf https://www.enpa-capmatifou.com/Enpa2/Aero/EVENEMENTS/Memoires%20%20Albert%20Chaillot.pdf p46