This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 October 1927 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ryan M-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Pacific Air Transport |
| Registration: | NC2072 |
| MSN: | PAT7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Castaic Lake, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Saugus, CA |
| Destination airport: | Bakersfield, CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Losing his orientation in bad weather, the pilot parachuted down. His airplane crashed and was destroyed.
Sources:
Ref: baaa-acro.com
https://scvhistory.com/scvhistory/general.htm 