Accident Curtiss HS-2L G-CAOS, Sunday 10 July 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 July 1927
Time:
Type:Curtiss HS-2L
Owner/operator:Ontario Provincial Air Service
Registration: G-CAOS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Long, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed following an engine failure and was damaged beyond repair. Registration cancelled March 31, 1928.

Sources:

Ref: baaa-acro.com; goldenyears.ukf.net; joebaugher.com nn