Accident de Havilland DH.9 A6-3, Thursday 27 October 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 October 1927
Time:08:30 LT
Type:de Havilland DH.9
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAAF
Registration: A6-3
MSN: RAF D1127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Walry, 5 miles from Healesville, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-RAF D1127; Written off 27/10/27 when stalled after attempting a forced landing and crashed opposite Foursyth's Ingalry Road, at Walry, 5 miles from Healsville Rail Station, Victoria. Aircraft destroyed by fire. Cadet Clarence Seach was killed. Struck off charge 20/12/27

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//1a6.htm
2. http://lockoweb.com/first%20a%20series/aamb%20project/0a63%20crash%20of%20cadet.pdf
3. NAA Archives