This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 11 October 1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky CH-53 Yas'ur (Sea Stallion) |
| Owner/operator: | Heyl Ha'Avir (Israeli Air Force) |
| Registration: | 131 |
| MSN: | 65-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sinai -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Egyptian SAM. Pilots David Magal and El'azar Nachlon killed. Two crew ejected.
Sources:
1.
http://myplace.frontier.com/~anneled/IAFinventory.html#helicopters La Nación 21 October 1973, p20A (photo)